Well, in a way at least. Here it is, my top 15 albums for 2008. At this point, just a list - but there may be some lines about each album later.
1. Kathleen Edwards - Asking For Flowers
(Rounder)
2. The Gaslight Anthem - The 59' Sound
(SideOne Dummy)
3. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
(Jagjaguwar)
4. Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer
(Sub Pop)
5. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
(Sub Pop)
6. Conor Oberst - Conor Oberst
(Merge)
7. Motorpsycho - Little Lucid Moments
(Rune Grammofon)
8. Grand Archives - Grand Archives
(Sub Pop)
9. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals - Cardinology
(Lost Highway/MCA)
10. Gary Louris - Vagabonds
(Ryko)
11. David Vandervelde - Waiting for the Sunrise
(Secretly Canadian)
12. Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue
(Warner Bros.)
13. Mudcrutch - Mudcrutch
(Reprise)
14. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
(Barsuk/Atlantic)
15. Howlin' Rain - Magnificent Fiend
(American)
1. Kathleen Edwards - Asking For Flowers
(Rounder)
2. The Gaslight Anthem - The 59' Sound
(SideOne Dummy)
3. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
(Jagjaguwar)
4. Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer
(Sub Pop)
5. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
(Sub Pop)
6. Conor Oberst - Conor Oberst
(Merge)
7. Motorpsycho - Little Lucid Moments
(Rune Grammofon)
8. Grand Archives - Grand Archives
(Sub Pop)
9. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals - Cardinology
(Lost Highway/MCA)
10. Gary Louris - Vagabonds
(Ryko)
11. David Vandervelde - Waiting for the Sunrise
(Secretly Canadian)
12. Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue
(Warner Bros.)
13. Mudcrutch - Mudcrutch
(Reprise)
14. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
(Barsuk/Atlantic)
15. Howlin' Rain - Magnificent Fiend
(American)
Comments